Logo Loading

Program

Elite World Grand İstanbul Küçükyalı - İSTANBUL , 25-28 September 2024

Wednesday 25/09/2024
12.00 – 19:30 “TEACH THE AIRWAY TEACHER” COURSE “RESIDENT AIRWAY MANAGEMENT” COURSE
Gerardo Cortese (Lead)
Massimiliano Sorbello
Kemal Tolga Saracoglu
Ana Isabel Pereira
Ayten Saracoglu
Ozgur Canbay
Laura Reviriego Agudo
Abdullatif Al Basha (Instructor Candidate)
Pedro Charco Mora (Lead)
Daniela Godoroja
Pavel Michalek
Xavier Onrubia
Olivia Dow
Julide Ergil
Ulufer Sivrikaya
Aysun Ankay Yılbas
Serpil Ustalar Ozgen
19:30-20:30 Vendor Reception

 

Thursday 26/09/2024
08.30-09.00 Opening Ceremony
Moderator: Massimiliano Sorbello, Peter Biro
Massimiliano Sorbello EAMS Immediate (Past President Welcome in Istanbul)
Kemal Tolga Saracoglu EAMS President (Today & Future of EAMS)
Ayten Saracoglu EAC Chair (About 8th EAC Congress)
Welcome message from DAS, SAM, AIDAA, and IAMS presidents
Julide Ergil Welcome message from Organizing Committee Chair, TARD President Elect
09.00-10.00 Plenary Session 1: Nightmare Situations in AM
Moderators: Martin Petzoldt & Tim Cook
Managing the Bloody Airway – Ravi Bhagrath
Managing the Narrow Airway – Pavel Michalek
Managing the Physiologically Difficult Airway – Sheila Myatra
10.00-11.00 COFFEE BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS ORAL PRESENTATIONS ESCAPE Room:
Xavier Onrubia (Lead)
Pedro Charco Mora
Laura Reviriego Agudo
11.00-12.00 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings: Simulation Lab
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 1:
Video SGAs
Ana Isabel Pereira & Tomasz Gaszynski
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 2:
Pediatric Videolargoscopy
Martin Petzoldt & Thorsten Dohrmann
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 3:
Difficult airway management algorithms in European countries
Tim Cook- Vincenzo Russotto
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 4:
Nasal endoscopy
Kemal Tolga Saracoglu & Philip Sasu
Moderators: Crina Burlacu & Ulufer Sivrikaya

Faculty:
Basak Akca, Filiz Uzumcugil, Ross Hofmeyr, Kemal Tolga Saracoglu, Pedro Charco

12.00-13.00 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings: Simulation Lab
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 5:
OSA in childhood, associated syndromes and AM
Aysun Ankay Yılbas – Ozgur Canbay
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 6:
Challenges in awake techniques
Ravi Bhagrath – Pedro Charco Mora – Gerardo Cortese
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 7:
Nontechnical skills during FONA
Xavier Onrubia -Marko Zdravkovic -Gianmaria Cammarota
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 8:

The paediatric airway – what’s new?
Serpil Ustalar Ozgen- Laura Reviriego Agudo
Moderators: Crina Burlacu & Ulufer Sivrikaya

Faculty:
Tahsin Simsek, Mehmet Yilmaz, Massimiliano Sorbello

13.00-14.00 LUNCH BREAK & VENDOR VISITATION ORAL PRESENTATIONS Airway Triage
Hans Huitink, Olivia Dow
14.00-14.30 Industry Sessions
14.30-14.45 COFFEE BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS
14.45-15.15 Industry Sessions
15.15-15.30 COFFEE BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS
15.30-19.00 HANDS ON WORKSHOP
Workshop Chair & Co-Chair: Xavier Onrubia , Aysun Ankay Yılbas
FOI:
Pedro Charco Mora, Pavel Michalek, Sheila Myatra, Gabriele Casso, Daniela Godoroja, Mehmet Yilmaz, Iftikhar Parvez
VL & Bougies:
Martin Petzoldt, Tim Cook, Huafeng Wei, Vicenzo Russotto, Laura Reviriego Agudo, Ayten Saracoglu, Philip Sasu, Hans Huitink
Ultrasound:
Michael Kristensen, Ana Isabel Pereira, Murat Sayin, Aysun Ankay Yilbas, Luigi La Via
FONA:
Ross Hoffmeyr, Marko Zdravkovic, Serpil Ustalar Ozgen, Kamil Toker, Ozgur Canbay, Gianmaria Cammarota, Faisal Shamim
Oxygenation:
Massimiliano Sorbello, Takashi Asai, Kemal Tolga Saracoglu, Basak Akca, Derya Ozkan,Tahsin Şimsek
SGA:
Tomasz Gaszynski, Gerardo Cortese,  Julide Ergil, Abdullatif Al Basha, Filiz Uzumcugil
ORSIM:
Paul Baker
19.00-20.00 WELCOME RECEPTION

 

Friday 27/09/2024
08.30-10.15 Round table discussion : “My worst airway case”
Moderators: Kemal Tolga Saracoglu & Huafeng Wei & Ozgur Canbay
Kemal Tolga Saracoglu, Xavier Onrubia, Martin Petzoldt, Ross Hofmeyr, Tomasz Gaszynski
10.15-11.15 COFFEE BREAK & SALAD SESSION (Carmine Della Vella) ORAL PRESENTATIONS Airway Triage
Hans Huitink,
Olivia Dow
11.15-12.15 Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings: Simulation Lab
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 9:
“New thoughts on Planning Airway Management – Should it be different?”
Takashi Asai – Tomasz Gaszynski
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 10:
HFNO applications for Pregnant patient
Julide Ergil – Daniela Godoroja
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 11:
Ventilating adults with 2.4 mm Tritube!!!
Anil Patel – Michael Kristensen
Mini Workshops / Meet The Expert Meetings 12:
Novel devices in Airway Management
Ross Hofmeyr – Pavel Michalek , Hans Huitink, Peter Biro
Moderators: Crina Burlacu & Ulufer Sivrikaya

Faculty:
Nihat Hokenek, Ummahan Hokenek, Laura Reviriego Agudo, Abdullatif Al Basha, Ayten Saracoglu

12.15-13.00 Industry Sessions
13.00-14.00 LUNCH BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS/ ALIVE OT CONNECTION ORAL PRESENTATIONS
14.00-15.00 KEYNOTE LECTURES: Tubeless but fearless…
Moderators: Massimiliano Sorbello & Pavel Michalek & Takashi Asai
External, cuirass, ventilation – normoventilation with NO airway
Michael Seltz Kristensen
How to monitor CO2-increase/ventilation when we have no tube in the patient
Anil Patel
‘Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation-Assisted Difficult Airway Management’’
Ayten Saracoglu
15.00-15.30 COFFEE BREAK & SALAD SESSION (Carmine Della Vella) ORAL PRESENTATIONS ESCAPE Room:
Xavier Onrubia (Lead)
Pedro Charco Mora
Laura Reviriego Agudo
15.30-16.50 Lightning Talks: Airway Management in Non-operating Room
Moderators:
Kamil Toker, Pedro Charco Mora, Hans Huitink

For Very Small Patients: Takashi Asai
For Small Patients: Serpil Ustalar Özgen
For Big Patients: Daniela Godoroja
For Elderly Patients: Ross Hofmeyr
16.50-18.00 Symposium: Airway Management Education in the World
Moderators: Tim Cook & Michael Seltz Kristensen & Gianmaria Cammarota & Mohamad Hilani
Syllabus in USA – Paul Baker
Syllabus in Europe – Hans Huitink
Syllabus in Asia – Sheila Myatra
Syllabus in – Middle East – Kemal Tolga Saracoglu
18:00-19:00 EAMS GENERAL ASSEMBLY
20.00 GALA DINNER

 

Saturday 28/09/2024
09:00-10:30 Best Abstracts Competition
Jury:
Pavel Michalek, Anil Patel, Marko Zdravkovic, Martin Petzoldt, Ross Hofmeyr, Tim Cook, Kemal Tolga Saracoglu, Takashi Asai, Massimiliano Sorbello, Hans Huitink
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK & VISITATION OF VENDORS
11.00-12.30 Plenary Session 2: New breezes for Future Airway Management
Moderators: Ross Hofmeyr & Paul Baker
“Advancement of Supraglottic Jet Oxygenation and Ventilation (SJOV)”– Huafeng Wei
Current Applications of Videolaryngoscopy – Personalized – Habitual – for Everybody?-  Martin Petzoldt
NAP 7 – Tim COOK
Hot topics in Airway Management: Last 12 months Publications- Tomasz Gaszynski
Role of artificial intelligence in airway management – Massimiliano Sorbello
12.30-13.00 EAMS AWARDS & CLOSING CEREMONY
Moderation of closing event: Kemal Tolga Saracoglu & Massimiliano Sorbello

 

 

Enter your keyword